Officers and Crew of the USS Maine Feburary 15, 1898

The following is a list of all Officers, Crew and Marines attached to the USS Maine on the day of its destruction. Names with an astrick in front of the name are individuals that died as a result of the explosion. Links on the individuals will go to photos or information regarding the individual.

*Adams, John T- Coal Passer
*Aitken, James P - Boatswain's Mate/1c
Allen, James W - Mess Attendant
*Anderson, Axel C - Seaman
*Anderson, Charles - Landsman
*Anderson, Gustav A - Seaman
*Anderson, Holm A - Coal Passer
*Anderson, John - Boatswain's Mate/2c
*Anderson, John - Seaman
Anderson, Oskar - Cockswain
*Andrews, Frank - Ordinary Seaman
*Anfindsen, Abraham - Cockswain
*Anglund, Bernhard - Blacksmith
Anthony, William - Private
*Auchenbach, Harry - Fireman/2c
Awo, Firsanion - Steerage Cook
*Barry, John P - Apprentice/1c
*Barry, Lewis L - Coal Passer
*Baum, Henry S - Landsman
*Becker, Jakob - Chief Machinist
*Bell, John R - Cabin Steward
*Bennet, John - Private
Bergman, Charles - BWM/1c
Blandin, John J. Lieutenant (j.g.)
*Blomberg, Fred - Landsman
Bloomer, John H. - Landsman
Blow, George P - Lieutenant (j.g.)
*Boll, Fritz - Bayman
*Bonner, Leon - Seaman
*Bookbinder, John - Apprentice/2c
*Botting, Vincent H - Private
Bowers, Frederic C - Passed Asst Engr
Boyd, David F, Jr - Naval Cadet
*Boyle, James - Quartermaster/1c
*Brinkman, Heinrich - Seaman
*Brofeldt, Arthur - Chief Gunner's Mate
Bronson, Amon - Naval Cadet
*Brosnan, George - Private
*Brown, James T - Sergeant
*Bruns, Adolph C - Quartermaster/3c
Bullock, Charles H - Gunner's Mate/2c
*Burkhardt, Robert - Quartermaster/2c
*Burns, Edward - Coal Passer
*Burns, James R - Private
*Butler, Frederick F - Machinist/2c
Cahill, Francis D - Landsman
*Caine, Thomas - Blacksmith
*Cameron, Walter - Seaman
*Carr, Herbert M - Gunner's Mate/2c
Catlin, Albertus W - First Lieutenant
*Caulfield, William R B - Landsman
Chidwick, John P - Chaplain
*Chingi, Suke - Mess Attendant
*Christiansen, Charles A - Fireman/1c
Christiansen, Karl - Fireman/1c
*Clark, Thomas - Coal Passer
*Clarke, James C - Shipwright
Cluverius, Watt T - Naval Cadet
*Cochrane, Michael - Fireman/1c
Coffey, John - Private
*Cole, Thomas M - Bayman
*Coleman, William - Fireman/2c
*Coleman, William - Ordinary Seaman
*Conroy, Anthony - Coal Passer
*Cosgrove, William - Fireman/2c
Crenshaw, Arthur - Naval Cadet
Cronin, Daniel - Landsman
*Curran, Charles - Cockswain
*Dahlman, Berger - Seaman
David, George - Ordinary Seaman
*Dennig, Charles - Seaman
*Dierking, John H - Drummer
Dolan, John - Seaman
*Donoughy, William - Ordinary Seaman
*Downing, Michael J - Private
Dressler, Gustav J - Apprentice/1c
*Drury, James - Fireman/1c
Durckin, Thomas J - Ordinary Seaman
*Edler, George - Seaman
*Eiermann, Charles F W - Gunner's Mate/1c
*Erikson, Andrew V - Seaman
*Etts, John P - Seaman
*Evensen, Karl - Seaman
*Fadde, Charles F J - Apprentice/1c
*Falk, Rudolph - Oiler
*Faubel, George D - Chief Machinist
*Fewer, William J - Boatswain's Mate/2c
*Finch, Trubie - Apprentice/1c
*Fisher, Alfred J - Oiler
*Fisher, Frank - Ordinary Seaman
*Flaherty, Michael - Fireman/1c
*Fleishman, Lewis M - Seaman
Flynn, Michael - Seaman
*Flynn, Patrick - Fireman/2c
Foley, Patrick J - Apprentice/1c
*Fougere, John - Coal Passer
*Fountain, Bartley - Boatswain's Mate/1c
Fox, George - Landsman
*Frank, Charles - Apprentice/1c
*Furlong, James F - Coal Passer
*Gaffney, Patrick - Fireman/1c
Galpin, C P - Private
* Gardner, Frank - Coal Passer
*Gardner, Thomas J - Chief Yeoman
Gartrell, William M - Fireman/1c
Germond, C V - Private
*Gordon, Joseph F - Fireman/1c
*Gorman, William H - Ordinary Seaman
*Grady, Patrick - Coal Passer
*Graham, Edward P - Coal Passer
*Graham, James A - Chief Yeoman
*Greer, William A - Apprentice/1c
* Griffin, Michael - Fireman/2c
*Gross, Henry - Landsman
* Grupp, Reinhardt - Coal Passer
Hallberg, Alfred - Cockswain
* Hallberg, John A - Oiler
Ham, Ambrose - Apprentice/1c
* Hamburger, William - Landsman
* Hamilton, Charles A - Apprentice/1c
* Hamilton, John - Chief Carpenter's Mate
*Hanrahan, William C - Cockswain
*Harley, Daniel O'C - Fireman/2c
* Harris, Edward - Water Tender
* Harris, Millard F - Quartermaster/3c
Harris, Westmore - Mess Attendant
* Harty, Thomas J - Coal Passer
* Hassell, Charles F - Gunner's Mate/3c
* Hauck, Charles - Landsman
* Hawkins, Howard B - Ordinary Seaman
Heffron, John - Ordinary Seaman
Helms, George - Carpenter
Heneberger, Lucien G - Surgeon
* Hennekes, Albert B - Gunner's Mate/2c
Herbert, John - Landsman
Herness, Alfred B - Gunner's Mate/3c
* Herriman, Benjamin H - Apprentice/1c
Hill, Joseph - Gunner
Holden, Jonas H - Naval Cadet
* Holland, Alfred J - Cockswain
* Holm, Gustav - Boatswain's Mate/2c
Holman, George F W - Lieutenant
* Holzer, Frederick C - Ordinary Seaman
Hood, John - Lieutenant
* Horn, William J - Fireman/1c
* Hough, William L - Landsman
Howell, Charles P - Chief Engineer
* Hughes, Patrick - Fireman/1c
Hutchings, Robert - Landsman
* Ishida, Otogiro - Steerage Cook
* Jectson, Harry - Seaman
* Jencks, Carlton - Gunner's Mate/3c
* Jenkins, Friend W - Lieutenant
* Jernee, Fred - Coal Passer
* Johansen, Peter C - Seaman
Johnson, Alfred - Seaman
* Johnson, Charles - Ordinary Seaman
* Johnson, Charles E - Private
* Johnson, George - Coal Passer
* Johnson, John W - Landsman
* Jones, Thomas J - Coal Passer
* Jordan, William J - Private
Jungen, Carl W - Lieutenant
* Just, Charles F - Apprentice/1c
Kane, Joseph H - Landsman
* Kane, Michael - Coal Passer
* Kay, John A - Machinist/1c
* Kean, Edward F - Private
* Kelly, Frank - Private
* Kelly, Hugh - Coal Passer
* Kelly, John - Coal Passer
* Keskull, Alexander - Seaman
* Keys, Harry J - Ordinary Seaman
* Kihlstrom, Fritz - Ordinary Seaman
* Kinsella, Thomas F - Machinist/2c
* Kinsey, Frederick E - Machinist/2c
* Kitagata, Yukich -i Warrant Officer's Cook
* Kniese, Frederick H - Machinist/1c
* Koebler, George W - Apprentice/1c
* Kranyak, Charles - Apprentice/1c
* Kruse, Hugo - Painter
Kushida, Katsusaburo - WO's Steward
* Laird, Charles - Master-at-Arms/3c
* Lambert, William - Fireman/2c
Lanahan, Michael - Landsman
* Lancaster, Luther - Boatswain's Mate/2c
* Lapierre, George - Apprentice/1c
Larkin, Francis E - Boatswain
Larsen, Martin - Seaman
Larsen, Peder - Seaman
* Lauriette, George M - Private
* Lawler, Edward - Coal Passer
* League, James M - Chief Yeoman
* Lee, William J - Apprentice/1c
* Leene, Daniel - Coal Passer
* Lees, Samuel - Ordinary Seaman
* Leupold, Gustav - Fireman/2c
* Lewis, Daniel - Oiler
* Lewis, John B - Water Tender
* Lieber, George - Apprentice/1c
Load, John B - Master-At-Arms/3c
Loftus, Paul - Private
Lohman, Charles A. Coal Passer
* Lorenzen, Jorgen J. - Oiler
* Losko, Peter A - Private
* Louden, James W - Apprentice/2c
* Lowell, Clarence E - Ordinary Seaman
* Lund, William - Cockswain
Lutz, Joseph - Private
* Lydon, John T - Ordinary Seaman
* Lynch, Bernard - Fireman/1c
* Lynch, Matthew - Coal Passer
Mack, Thomas - Landsman
* Malone, Michael - Fireman/2c
* Marsden, Benjamin L - Apprentice/1c
* Marshall, John E - Landsman
* Martensson, Johan - Gunner's Mate/3c
* Mason, James H - Landsman
* Matiasen, Carl - Seaman
Mattisen, William - Ordinary Seaman
Mattsen, Edward - Ordinary Seaman
* Matza, John - Coal Passer
McCann, Harry - Seaman
McCarthy, Brent - Pay Clerk
* McDermott, John - Private
McDevitt, William - Private
* McGonigle, Hugh - Fireman/2c
McGuinness, William - Private
McKay, Edward - Private
McNair, William - Ordinary Seaman
* McNiece, Francis J - Coal Passer
Meehan, Michael - Sergeant
* Meilstrup, Elmer M - Ordinary Seaman
Melville, Thomas - Coal Passer
* Mero, Eldon H - Chief Machinist
* Merritt, Darwin R - Assistant Engineer
* Merz, John - Landsman
Mikkelsen, Peter - Seaman
* Miller, George - Seaman
* Miller, William S - Apprentice/2c
* Mobles, George - Cockswain
* Monahan, Joseph P - Private
* Monfort, William - Landsman
* Moore, Edward H - Coal Passer
Moriniere, Louis - Seaman
Morris, John R - Assistant Engineer
* Moss, Gerhard C - Machinist/1c
* Moss, John H - Landsman
* Mudd, Noble T - Seaman
* Murphy, Cornelius - Oiler
* Nagamine, Tomekichi - Mess Attendant
* Newman, F J - Private
* Newton, C H - Fifer
* Nielsen, John C - Seaman
* Nielsen, Sophus - Cockswain
* Noble, William - Fireman/2c
* Nolan, Charles M - Gunner's Mate/3c
* O'Conner, James - Chief Boatswain's Mate
* O'Hagan, Thomas J - Apprentice/1c
* Ohye, Mas - Mess Attendant
* O'Neill, Patrick - Fireman/2c
* Ording, Gustav C - Carpenter's Mate/3c
* O'Regan, Henry H - Landsman
* Paige, Frederick - Landsman
* Palmgren, John - Seaman
Panck, John H - Fireman/1c
* Perry, Robert - Mess Attendant
* Phillips, Francis C. Apprentice/1c
Pilcher, Charles F - Ordinary Seaman
* Pinkney, James - Mess Attendant
* Porter, John - Coal Passer
* Powers, John - Oiler
* Price, Daniel - Fireman/1c
* Quigley, Thomas J - Plumber and Fitter
* Quinn, Charles P - Oiler
Rau, Arthur - Seaman
Ray, Charles M - Paymaster
Reden, Martin - Seaman
* Reiger, William A - Gunner's Mate/1c
* Reilly, Joseph - Fireman/1c
Richards, Walter E - Apprentice/2c
* Richter, A H - Corporal
* Rising, Newell - Coal Passer
* Roberts, James H - Private
* Robinson, William - Landsman
* Roos, Peter - Sailmaker
Rowe, James - Ship's Cook/4c
Rusch, Frank - Ordinary Seaman
* Rushworth, William - Chief Machinist
* Safford, Clarence E - Gunner's Mate/1c
* Salmin, Michael E - Ordinary Seaman
* Schoen, Joseph Corporal
* Schroeder, August - Ordinary Seaman
Schwartz - Ship's Cook/1c
* Scott, Charles A - Carpenter's Mate/1c
* Scully, Joseph - Boiler Maker
* Seery, Joseph - Fireman/1c
* Sellers, Walter S - Apothecary
Shea, Jeremiah - Coal Passer
* Shea, John J - Coal Passer
* Shea, Patrick J - Fireman/1c
* Shea, Thomas - Landsman
* Sheridan, Owen - Fireman/2c
* Shillington, John H - Yeoman/3c
Sigsbee, Charles D - Captain, Commanding
* Simmons, Alfred - Coal Passer
* Smith, Carl A - Seaman
* Smith, Nicholas J - Apprentice/1c
* Stevenson, Nicholas - Seaman
*Stock, H E - Private
* Strongman, James - Private
* Sugisaki, Isa - Wardroom steward
* Suman, E.B - Private
* Sutton, Frank - Fireman/2c
* Suzuki, Kashitara - Mess Attendant
* Talbot, Frank C.- -Landsman
Teackle, Harry - Seaman
* Tehan, Daniel J. - Coal Passer
* Thompson, George - Landsman
Thompson, T.G. - Corporal
Thompson, William H. - Landsman
* Tigges, Frank B. - Coppersmith
* Timpany, E.B. - Private
* Tinsman, William H. - Landsman
* Todoresco, Constantin - Fireman/1c
Toppin, Daniel G. - Wardroom Clerk
* Troy, Thomas - Coal Passer
* Tuohey, Martin - Coal Passer
Turpin, John H. - Mess Attendant
* Van Horn, H.A. - Private
* Wagner, Henry - Private
Wainwright, Richard - Lt. Commander
* Wallace, John - Ordinary Seaman
* Walsh, Joseph F. - Cockswain
* Warren, Asa V. - Private
* Warren, John - Fireman/2c
Washington, Pope - Naval Cadet
Waters, Thomas J. - Landsman
Webber, Martin V. - Landsman
* White, Charles O. - Chief Master-at-Arms
White, John E. - Landsman
* White, Robert - Mess Attendant
* Whiten, George - Seaman
* Wickstrom, Johan E. - Seaman
Wilbur, Benjamin R. - Cockswain
* Wilbur, George W. - Apprentice/1c
Williams, Henry - Cabin Cook
Williams, James - Gunner's Mate/3c
Willis, Alonzo - Apprentice/2c
* Wills, A.O. - Private
Wilson, Albert - Seaman
* Wilson, Robert - Chief Quartermaster
* Zeigler, John H. - Coal Passer

Back to "USS Maine"

© 2005, The photographs and graphics on this Web Page have been digitally
prepared and
are copyrighted by Tom W. Case. All rights are reserved.
No part of this Web Page may be reproduced in any form whatsoever, whether by graphic,
visual, electronic or by any other means, without the prior written permission of Tom W. Case
TWC Transcribing